Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Honeywell Bakes, the owner and provider of this Website. Honeywell Bakes takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data collectively all information that you submit to Honeywell Bakes via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
Honeywell Bakes, or us Honeywell Bakes of The Grain Pit, Elkington Lodge, Welford, NN6 6HE;
UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Honeywell Bakes and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Honeywell Bakes and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
Website the website that you are currently using,, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

a.the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

b.references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;

c.a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

d.“including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

e.reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

f.the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

3.This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Honeywell Bakes and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

4.We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:


b.Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

c.IP address (automatically collected); each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

5.For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Honeywell Bakes is the “data controller”.

6.We will retain any Data you submit for up to 6 years. This will be used to complete orders and keep track of order requests. Order detail records will be kept for up to 6 years for accounting purposes.

7.Order details are shared with staff and may be printed out to complete the order. The printed documents will be destroyed within 12 months of the order being dispatched.

8.Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

9.All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

10.Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

a.internal record keeping;

b.transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

c.Advertising and remarketing;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

11.Honeywell Bakes may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

12.Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

13.This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

14.Honeywell Bakes may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Honeywell Bakes. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

15.We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

16.In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

17.Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

18.use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

19.sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

20.To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

21.You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

22.You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Honeywell Bakes (where such Data is held).


23.Data security is of great importance to Honeywell Bakes and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

24.If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

25.We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.


26.This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Honeywell Bakes uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Honeywell Bakes has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

27.All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

28.Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Honeywell Bakes to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

29.This Website may place the following Cookies:

30.Type of Cookie Purpose Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.Functionality cookiesThese are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).Targeting cookiesThese cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

31.You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

32.You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

33.It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.


34.You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

35.If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

36.Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

37.This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

38.Honeywell Bakes reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Honeywell Bakes by email at

17 February 2018

Terms and Conditions

About Us

This website is owned and operated by Rebecca Honeywell-Ward and Rosie Honeywell, trading as Honeywell Bakes.  Our address is The Grain Pit, Elkington Lodge, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6HE.

How to Order

To place an order with us please visit the shop section of our website.  If you’d like to place a bespoke order then please contact us by calling 01858 571237 or emailing  We accept all major credit and debit cards though a secure Paypal link.

All correspondence will be in English.  We will attempt to contact you as soon as possible if we suspect that you have made an error whilst ordering.  Please see the cancellation section below for information on how to cancel an order.

Stock and Design

We make all our cakes and biscuits by hand, so at busy times of the year such as Christmas and Easter, we sometimes run out – so we have to say that everything on our website is offered for sale subject to availability. If we can’t supply what you want, we promise to let you know as soon as we can.

Sometimes we have to change the recipe or the shape and design of a product, if we make any major changes we will let you know before completing your order.  As all of our biscuits are handmade, designs, colour and shapes may vary from biscuit to biscuit.


We include an ingredient list with all our products.  Please contact us if you have queries regarding ingredients or allergens. Allergens including nuts, sesame, eggs, dairy, gluten and soya are all ingredients used in our kitchen premises. We therefore can never guarantee that traces of these allergens will not be found in other foods.


We deliver all items via Royal Main first class post unless otherwise stated.  Delivery is currently included in the price of all items available in our shop.

We will attempt delivery to an address and postcode as you enter it and cannot accept liability for late or failed delivery due to an incorrect address. If you are unsure of an address or postcode please check it using a postcode finder.

We’re unable to guarantee delivery dates for Royal Mail services as it’s outside of our control. Please note that if there is no one available to collect the delivery and it is not collected or redelivered quickly, the quality of the product may be slightly compromised and we cannot be held responsible for this.


If you want to cancel your order please be quick, as once we’ve baked your items we can’t offer a refund or take cancellations.  Cancellation must usually be made within 24 hours of placing your order, and we may bake your biscuits straight away depending on the time that your order is placed, which would mean that you cannot cancel your order.  To cancel an order please email us on hello or call 01347 833236.  This cancellation policy does not affect your legal rights — for example, if goods are faulty or misdescribed.

Gift Message

We reserve the right not to send a gift message that may contain offensive and/or inappropriate content.

Bespoke orders

A 50% deposit is due at the time of order, with the remaining balance due no later than one month before the delivery date.  When an order is placed we will block off time to complete it and may also order special supplies.  For this reason neither the deposit nor the final balance is refundable.


If you’re unhappy with any of our items, please send them back to us. But please do so within three days of delivery, so we can get a fair idea of the problem.  Please make complaints to Rebecca Honeywell-Ward or Rosie Honeywell by emailing  The address for returns is Honeywell Bakes, The Grain Pit, Elkington Lodge, Welford, Northamptonshire, NN6 6HE.  We will refund the return postage if we find a problem.  Please package the goods carefully to ensure that they reach us in the same condition that they left you.

These terms apply to your order.  We may change our terms and conditions at any time, so please do not assume that the same terms will apply to future orders.





Standard delivery is via Royal Mail first class. Whilst most parcels arrive within 5 working days (or less!), this isn’t a guaranteed service and some do take a few extra days to arrive. You can add a note to your order during checkout to let us know if you have a preferred delivery date. We will do our best to deliver on your chosen date.


We offer delivery to most European countries. If you order today you will receive your biscuits in 7 working days time.


For Important deliveries you can choose an exact delivery date. This can be selected during checkout (after you click “PROCEED TO CHECKOUT) and costs an additional £6.00

If you order today you are guaranteed to receive your biscuits on your chosen day. Please use the “EXACT DELIVERY DATE” calendar on our checkout page to select your chosen day is. The date much be at least 5 working days in the future. Unfortunately we do not offer a weekend delivery service. All items will require a signature upon delivery.